Trademark Class 33: Alcoholic Beverages

A comprehensive guide to Class 33 of the Trademark Filing Classification. Trademarks must be applied or registered under classes and each class represents a distinct class of goods or services. In this post, we comprehensively cover the goods which fall under Class 33 of trademark classification.

Trademark Class 33

Trademark Class 33 pertains to alcoholic beverages, except beer (Class 32)

What Class 33 does not cover

The following goods must NOT be classified under Class 33:

  • Medicinal beverages
  • Beer
  • De-alcoholised beverages.
Nice Classification

List of goods classified under Trademark Class 33

35 goods listed under Class 33.

  • alcoholic beverages containing fruit
  • alcoholic beverages, except beer
  • alcoholic essences
  • alcoholic extracts
  • anise [liqueur]
  • anisette [liqueur]
  • aperitifs*
  • arak [arrack]
  • arrack [arak]
  • baijiu [Chinese distilled alcoholic beverage]
  • bitters
  • brandy
  • cider
  • cocktails*
  • curacao
  • digesters [liqueurs and spirits]
  • distilled beverages
  • fruit extracts, alcoholic
  • gin
  • hydromel [mead]
  • kirsch
  • liqueurs
  • mead [hydromel]
  • nira [sugarcane-based alcoholic beverage]
  • peppermint liqueurs
  • perry
  • piquette
  • pre-mixed alcoholic beverages, other than beer-based
  • rice alcohol
  • rum
  • sake
  • spirits [beverages]
  • vodka
  • whisky
  • wine

Source: the Nice Classification (NCL) list of indications published by WIPO. The list guides the class you file in; the Registry decides the class on the facts of your mark.

Trademark & IP

Once you know your class

All 45 classes

Browse the trademark classes