E-Way Bill is the short form of Electronic Way Bill which is introduced under GST regime from 1st April 2018 countrywide.
Free consultation with a CA. No obligation.
E-Way Bill is the short form of Electronic Way Bill which is introduced under GST regime from 1st April 2018 countrywide. It is a unique document or a bill, which is electronically generated for the specific consignment/movement of goods from one place to another, either inter-state or intra-state of value of more than Rs. 50,000. The physical copy of the e-way bill must be present with the goods transported.
GST E-Way Bill is a document which is generated online for tracking of goods that are in transit. This has been done to make the system centralized and in orderto have proper tracking of the goods in transportation.
Legal Window can help you in generating E-Way Bill just by following certain steps by providing the best assistance, timely delivery and guaranteeing the highest customer satisfaction. You may get in touch with our team on 072407-51000 or email [email protected] for GST E-Way Bill.
Supply more than Rs. 50,000: If taxable person supply goods with the value more than Rs. 50,000 than taxpayer should required to get E-way bill generated.
Transfer of goods more than Rs. 50,000: If taxable person transfers goods from one godown to another with the value more than Rs. 50,000 than taxpayer should required to get E-way bill generated.
Purchase from unregistered person with value more than Rs. 50,000: If taxable person purchase goods from an unregistered person under GST with the value more than Rs. 50,000 than taxpayer should required to get E-way bill generated.
You are requested to first fill the simple questionnaire provided by our expert team which will enable us to know the details of your E-Way Bill.
At the second step you will be required to produce the documents in accordance with the questionnaire filled based upon which case will be dealt so that we can arrange them as per the requirement and for further processing.
After arranging the documents we will begin with the preparation of E-Way Bill online on the GST Portal.
After verification of all the data provided, the professional will discuss the matter with the clients and after the approval will generate the E-Way Bill.
After submitting all the documents, the GST E-Way Bill will be provided to the client via mail.
At Legal Window we take proper care while preparing the documents and ensure that the client is well informed about the process of his working.
How to Generate E-Way bill - E-way can be generated through GST portal in Form GST EWB 01. It contains 2 parts, Part-A contains the details of goods transported and in Part-B, we have to give the vehicle no or the GST no of transporter from which the goods are transported
Less than 100 Kms- 24 hours
Every 100 Km or part thereof thereafter – Additional 24 hours
Consolidated E-Way bill:- If there are multiple consignments going to same place having the aggregate value more than Rs. 50,000 then the seller can generate the consolidated E-Way bill in form GST-EWB 02 and separately indicate the serial no of e-way bill on each consignment
If an unregistered person makes supply of Goods causes the movement of Goods from one place to another then that unregistered person or transporter is required to generate the bill. That means E-way bill is required to get generated irrespective of nature of the supplier. Even if the supply is made by the unregistered person E-way bill is required to get generated by the recipient of goods.
E-way bill is optional for Goods of value less than Rs. 50,000 (except where it is mandatory like in the movement of Handicraft goods and movement of goods for Inter-state Job work).
When Goods are being transported by a non-motorized conveyance.
When Transported Goods are alcoholic liquor for human consumption, petroleum crude, high-speed diesel, petrol, natural gas or aviation turbine fuel (Goods exempted as per the State or Union Territory GST Rules).
When Goods transported are empty cargo containers.
One does not require to Generate e-way bill in case Goods are transported through customs ports, or airports or air cargo complex or land customs station to Inland Container Depot or through Container Freight Station for clearance by Customs.
One does not require to Generate e-way bill in case, the consignor is transporting the goods from place of business to the weighbridge to get the goods weighed. However, this distance should not be more than 20 kms and consignor should have the Delivery Challan with him. Open in WP Editor.
Note - Part B of E-Way bill is not required where the goods transported is in same state and distance between sender and receiver is less then 50 kms.