Cancellation of GST registration means that the taxpayer will not be a GST registered person anymore and neither he has to collect GST on sales nor to file any GST return and Deposit the taxes to Govt.
Free consultation with a CA. No obligation.
Cancellation of GST registration means that the taxpayer will not be a GST registered person anymore and neither he has to collect GST on sales nor to file any GST return and Deposit the taxes to Govt. A person can cancel its GST Registration voluntarily if he believes that the registration is no longer required by the firm and the turnover limit of firm is below the threshold limit. Other than voluntarily cancellation, cancellation can also be done by the order of department in case of violation of rules made in regard GST Act 2017.
There can be various reasons for cancellation of GST Registration and it is important to comply with all the due taxes and returns before filing for the cancellation of GST Registration.
Legal Window has a team of experts who will help you with the cancellation of GST Registration just by following certain steps by providing the best assistance, timely delivery and guaranteeing the highest customer satisfaction You may get in touch with our team on 072407-51000 or email [email protected] for GST Cancellation.
You are requested to first fill the simple questionnaire provided by our expert team which will enable us to know the case of cancellation of GST Registration.
At the second step you will be required to produce the documents in accordance with the questionnaire filed based upon which case will be dealt so that we can arrange them as per the requirement and for further processing.
After arranging the documents and all the data we will begin with the filing of application of GST Registration Cancellation.
The department will examine the application and issue the order for cancellation of GST Registration, if all the details are found appropriate.
After approval GSTR-10 will be filed within 3 months of date of cancellation or the date of order of cancellation.
GSTR-10 is a final return required to be filed within the 3 months of date of cancellation or the date of order of cancellation whichever is later. This is done to ensure that the taxpayer is devoid of liabilities. Input Service Distributors or non-resident taxpayers are exempted from this provision.
If the final GST return is not filed in Form GSTR-10, the taxpayer will be issued a notice in GSTR-3A, prompting him/her to do the same within 15 days of the issue of such notice. If the taxpayer fails to comply with the notice, initiatives will be taken to assess the liability of the taxpayer based on the information available with the concerned Officer. The assessing order will be withdrawn if the applicant files the return within 30 days of the issue of notice.
Before the cancellation of registration, the Officer would issue a notice to such person whose GST registration is liable to be cancelled, requiring show cause within seven working days from the date of service of such notice. The registered person can reply to the show cause notice within the prescribed time, or the GST registration can stand cancelled.
Taxpayer gets usually confused between Annual and Final return. Annual Return is GSTR-9 with is to be filed by taxpayer having the annual turnover more than Rs. 2 crores before 31st December of subsequent year. But final return is GSTR-10 which is required to be filed when taxpayer no longer wishes to remain registered under GST Act and wants to cancel its GST Registration.