Tax deduction at source is a way of collecting tax on income, dividends or asset sale, before filling of income tax return by requiring the payer to deduct tax liable and the income of payee before paying the amount to the payee.
Free consultation with a CA. No obligation.
Tax deduction at source is a way of collecting tax on income, dividends or asset sale, before filling of income tax return by requiring the payer to deduct tax liable and the income of payee before paying the amount to the payee. In India, under the Indian Income Tax Act of 1961, income tax must be deducted at source according to the provisions of the Income Tax Act, 1961.
Legal Window will help you in TDS Return Filing on time so that your employee and for the persons whom TDS have been deducted can take the proper input in their form 26AS. You may get in touch with our team on 072407-51000 or email [email protected] for TDS Working.
An Individuals or an H.U.F. is only liable to deduct the TDS if they are carrying business and profession and where accounts are required to be audited u/s 44AB of the income tax act in the immediately preceding financial year.
All the companies and Partnership firms are liable to deduct TDS.
We will provide a questionnaire which is required to be filled by you in which we will sought the basic details and documents pertaining to the Filing of TDS Returns.
All the documents provided to us and the questionnaire will help us to process further for preparation of return.
We will file further send you the provisional return for your verification and will file your TDS return before the due date and protect you from any penalty after its duly confirmed and validated from your side.
We will further inform you after filling your TDS Return and also provide you the acknowledgment.
| Tax period | Due date |
|---|---|
| 1 April to 30 June | 31 July |
| 1 July to 30 September | 31 October |
| 1 October to 31 December | 31 January |
| 1 January to 31 March | 31 May |
Due Date for payment of tax is 7th of next month. For example: Tax for the month of April is 7th may.
As per section 234E Penalty for non-filling of TDS Return is Rs. 200 per day from the due date until the return is filed. Penalty levied on daily basis and maximum penalty is up to the TDS amount that you are supposed to pay as a TDS.
If assessee does not files TDS return under 1 year after the due date applicable or furnish incorrect information then he shall be liable for penalty which shall not be less than Rs. 10000 but extend to Rs. 1,00,000.
| Particulars | Form No. | Frequency of Certificate |
|---|---|---|
| TDS certificate in respect of tax deducted on salary | Form No. 16 | Annually |
| TDS certificate in respect of tax deducted on payments other than salary | Form No. 16A | Quarterly |
| TCS certificate | Form No. 27D | Quarterly |