Individuals and a company being a taxpayer are not taxed at the same rate.
Free consultation with a CA. No obligation.
Individuals and a company being a taxpayer are not taxed at the same rate. Direct Taxes are divided as:
Income Tax: This tax is paid by the taxpayers other than companies registered under company Act 2013 in India on the income earned by them. They are taxed on the basis of slabs at different rates.
Corporate Tax: This tax is paid by the corporate registered under company law in India on the net profit that it makes from business. It is taxed at a specific rate as prescribed by the income tax act subject to the changes in the rates every year by the IT department.
Further the companies are also required to get the statutory audit conducted by the auditor appointed by the company each year before the due date.
Legal Window will provide you all the necessary services and legal advice related Income Tax Return filling for Companies and also guide for other compliances. You may get in touch with our team on 072407-51000 or email [email protected] for filing your income tax return.
Income Tax return filling helps companies in taking loan from various Financial Institutions. Most of the banks and NBFCs ask for ITR receipts from business for latest three year when a business applies for a high-value loan like long term loan or working capital loan. Lenders consider ITR as the most authentic document supporting business turnover and income. Hence, you should regularly file income tax return if you want to take loan in the future.
Income Tax return filling helps in carry forward the losses occur in previous year from the current year Income. Most businesses face losses in the initial years of the business. The business loss or capital losses can be carried forward up to 8 years if the ITR is filed. But if ITR is not filed, the taxpayer is deprived of this benefit.
The ITR filed with the Government defines the financial worth of a company. Return filling help in tracking the net worth of an entity it shows companies turnover its assets and income the track of ITR shows the financial capacity and also increases the capital base of a person.
Any expenditure incurred by a Company for setting up of business or for extension, is eligible to be amortized and claimed as an expense over a period of five consecutive years beginning from the year in which the business commenced/ expansion of business is completed.
ITR-6: Companies other than companies claiming exemption under section 11 Income from property held for charitable or religious purposes require to file ITR-6. This return has to be filed electronically only.
We will provide a questionnaire which is required to be filled by you in which we will sought the basic details and documents pertaining to the Filing of ITR of the companies.
All the documents provided to us and the questionnaire will help us to process further for preparation of books of accounts of the company.
We will file further send you the provisional statements for your verification and will file your income tax return before the due date and protect you from any penalty after its duly signed by you.
We will further inform you after filling your Income Tax Return and also provide you the return form and computation.
To file the company ITR it is mandatory to maintain the necessary books of accounts as prescribed under the Income Tax Act U/s 44AA.
As per Rule 6F(2) the following books of accounts and documents are required to be maintained:
Cash book
Journal, if the accounts are maintained as per mercantile system of accounting
Ledger
Carbon copies of bills, serially numbered and carbon copies or counterfoils of receipts issued in respect of sums exceeding Rs. 25
Original bills for expenses exceeding Rs. 50 and payment vouchers for petty expenses. However in a case where the cash book maintained by the person contains adequate particulars in respect of the expenditure incurred, then vouchers are not necessary in respect of expenses upto Rs. 50
For Taxpayers eligible to get Tax audit: Due date for filing Income tax Return for Taxpayers having turnover more than Rs. 1 crore or who do not opt for presumptive taxation for FY 26-27 i.e. AY 27-28 : 30th September 2027.
For Taxpayers not eligible to get Tax audit: Due date for filing Income tax Return for Taxpayers having turnover less than Rs. 1 crore: 31st October, 2027.
Taxpayer can file belated Return up to 31 December 2027 of Assessment year.
Where a person require to file Income Tax Return u/s 139(1) fails to file the return within prescribed limit u/s 139(1) shall pay with prescribed late fee in case.
Return filed up to 31st December of A.Y is Rs. 5,000.
Return filed after 31st December of A.Y is Rs. 10,000.
However if total income of person does not exceed Rs. 5 lakh than late fee shall not exceed Rs. 1000.
| Particulars | Rates |
|---|---|
| Where it opted for Section 115BA | 25% |
| Where it opted for Section 115BAA | 22% |
| Where it opted for Section 115BAB | 15% |
| Any other domestic company | 30% however for the assessment year 2027-28 a domestic company would be taxable at 25% rate if turnover or gross receipt of business does not exceed Rs. 400 crore in the previous F.Y. |
4% of Income Tax + Surcharge